Sunday, 4 November 2012
[…] But the plaintiff states nothing to take her case out of the definition of citizenship of a State as defined by the first section of the fourteenth amendment.” Bradwell v. State of Illinois: 83 U.S. 130, at 138 (1873).
http://books.google.com/books?id=DkgFAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA138#v=onepage&q=&f=false
A citizen of the United States is not entitled to the privileges and immunities of a citizen of the several States, either residing in a State, or not.
If not residing in a State, a citizen of the United States is just a citizen of the United States. However Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1 of the Constitution states:
"The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States."
Since a citizen of the United States is not a citizen of a State, under Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1 of the Constitution, then a citizen of the United States would not be entitled to privileges and immunities of a citizen of the several States.