Sunday, 4 November 2012
[…] Statement of the Case, Hoke and Economides v. United States: 227 U.S. 308, at 309 (1913).
http://books.google.com/books?id=4mYUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA309#v=onepage&q&f=false
“The grounds of attack upon the constitutionality of the statute are expressed by counsel as follows:
‘1. Because it is contrary to and contravenes Art. IV, §2, of the Constitution of the United States, which reads: “The citizens of each State shall be entitled to all the privileges and immunities of citizens in the several States.”
‘2. Because it is contrary to and contravenes the following two amendments to the Constitution:
“Art. IX. The enumeration in the Constitution of certain rights shall not be construed to deny or disparage others retained by the people.”
“Art.