Sunday, 4 November 2012
[…] http://www.loislaw.com/advsrny/doclink.htp?alais=USCASE&cite=313+U.S.+69
And, in Screws v. United States:
"This case involves a shocking and revolting episode in law enforcement. Petitioner Screws was sheriff of Baker County, Georgia. He enlisted the assistance of petitioner Jones, a policeman, and petitioner Kelley, a special deputy, in arresting Robert Hall, a citizen of the United States AND of Georgia." Screws v. United States: 325 U.S. 91, at 92 (1945).
http://www.loislaw.com/advsrny/doclink.htp?alais=USCASE&cite=325+U.S.+91
However Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1 of the Constitution states:
"The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States."
A citizen of the United States residing in a State, is under Section 1, Clause 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment, a citizen of the United States AND a citizen of a State.